Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid (HA) occurs naturally within the cells of plants, yeast and mammals. It is primarily a humectant, meaning it brings moisture from the air into the skin and does not allow it to leave (evaporate). Topically applied HA functions with our natural lipid barrier to keep cells hydrated. However, HA is not all the same. The available HA on the market varies in size (molecular weight). Very low molecular weight HA is desirable to the cosmetics industry because the HA molecules are so small they are able to penetrate into the skin. This seems like a good thing right? Wrong. Due to the small size and membrane diffusion abilities, these small HA molecules induce an inflammatory response within the cell that can cause redness, irritation, inflammation and skin damage. High molecular weight HA on the other hand is completely safe, as it does not easily penetrate into the cellular membrane and induce such a response. High molecular weight HA acts as a humectant on the skin surface, keeping the skin moisturized and locking in the active ingredients. The results from using a high molecular weight HA include smoothness and softening of skin, reduction in the appearance of wrinkles, and deeply moisturized and hydrated skin.

High molecular weight hyaluronic acid is formulated above the effective concentration in our InflorEssence Moisturizer to ensure best results while maintaining the highest standards for product and ingredient safety.